State v. Miller
[…] Regarding the two counts of use of a deadly weapon, we have stated that "the Blockburger test does not apply when there is clear legislative intent regarding whether conduct involves a single offense or multiple offenses." State v. Ballew, 291 Neb. 577, 590, 867 N.W.2d 571, 582 (2015) (noting Blockburger test is aid to statutory interpretation and is not controlling where there is clear indication of legislative intent). We have held that because Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205 (Reissue 2016) provides that use of a weapon to commit a felony "shall be treated as separate and distinct offenses from the felony being committed," conviction for the offense and for the underlying offense does not violate double jeopardy rights. See State v. Mata, 273 Neb. 474, 730 N.W.2d 396 (2007).