State v. Miller
[…] See, State v. Lewis, supra; State v. Smith, 294 Neb. 311, 883 N.W.2d 299 (2016). The question in this case is whether, as to each of the new counts added in the amended information, criminal conspiracy and the new charge each require proof of a fact which the other does not.

The State initially charged Miller on May 6, 2020, with criminal conspiracy to commit the felony of discharging a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle. Conspiracy was charged as a violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202 (Cum. Supp. 2022), which provides in part:

(1) A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:
(a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and
(b) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.

In the amended information filed on February 26, 2021, the State added a charge of first degree murder, a charge of discharging a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle, and two charges of use of a deadly weapon (firearm) to commit a felony, one related to each of the new charges.

Criminal conspiracy requires proof of an agreement with one or more persons to engage in the commission of a felony and an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy. None of the new charges added in the amended information requires an agreement with another person or persons, and therefore, criminal conspiracy requires proof of a fact or element that each of the new charges does not. Also, each of the new charges requires proof of facts or elements beyond the requirement in a conspiracy of committing an overt act toward the commission of a felony. A conviction for the substantive offense of discharging a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle requires proof that the defendant discharged the firearm, while criminal conspiracy to commit that offense requires only proof of an overt act toward commission of that offense.