In Mortensen, however, we concluded that, at least in some circumstances, "[i]mplicit within a motion to discharge is a request to continue the proceeding."
[…] The practical effect of Mortensen's first motion to discharge was to move his trial beyond the 112 days remaining on the speedy trial clock when Mortensen filed the motion. Mortensen's second motion to discharge similarly required the continuance of a timely trial to a date outside the statutory 6–month period. There were 28 days left on the speedy trial clock when Mortensen filed his second motion to discharge. Over 1 year later, the continuance necessitated by this motion is still in effect pending resolution of this appeal. These are precisely the type of continuances that § 29–1207 was amended to address.
A defendant waives his or her statutory right to a speedy trial “when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period.” § 29–1207(4)(b). Mortensen's motions to discharge operated as requests for continuances, prevented what would have been timely trials from taking place, and delayed trial beyond the statutory 6–month period, as calculated on the date each motion was filed.