In Mortensen, however, we concluded that, at least in some circumstances, "[i]mplicit within a motion to discharge is a request to continue the proceeding."
[…] Brief for appellee in support of petition for furtherreview at 5–6. We granted the State's petition for further review.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
On further review, the State assigns that the Court of Appeals erred in its calculation of the days remaining on the speedy trial clock for the State to bring Mortensen to trial.
ANALYSIS
Background
This case involves Mortensen's statutory right to a speedy trial, which is separate from his constitutional right to a speedy trial. See State v. Brooks, 285 Neb. 640, 828 N.W.2d 496 (2013). The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29–1207 and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–1208 (Cum.Supp.2012). Brooks, supra. Under § 29–1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” To calculate the deadline for trial under the speedy trial statutes, a court must exclude the day the State filed the information, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29–1207(4). Brooks, supra.