In Mortensen, however, we concluded that, at least in some circumstances, "[i]mplicit within a motion to discharge is a request to continue the proceeding."
[…] Id. at 148, 761 N.W.2d at 527. As a solution to such abuse, we recommended that the speedy trial statutes be amended to provide for a waiver of the statutory right to a speedy trial.
In response to the concerns expressed in Williams, supra, the Legislature amended § 29–1207(4)(b) to provide that a defend ant's request to continue trial beyond the statutory 6–month period is deemed to be a waiver of the defendant's statutory right to a speedy trial. See L.B. 712, § 15. As amended, § 29–1207(4)(b) provides in relevant part that “[a] defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period.” The 2010 amendments also added language to § 29–1207(4)(b) that establishes an affirmative duty on the part of a defendant to end an indefinite continuance granted at his or her request.