No. S-22-864.
[…] We have previously stated that a substantial right is an essential legal right, not merely a technical right. Because any alleged error did not prejudicially affect Applehans’ substantial rights, we see no reason to remand the cause for further proceedings on this issue.
State v. Roth, supra note 3.
State v. Thalmann , 302 Neb. 110, 921 N.W.2d 816 (2019). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308(1) (Reissue 2016) ("[n]o judgment shall be set aside, new trial granted, or judgment rendered in any criminal case ... for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure if the appellate court, after an examination of the entire cause, considers that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred").
That said, we discourage the practice of not pronouncing the conditions of post-release supervision at the time of sentencing without an appropriate substitute.