State v. Thalmann
[…] The duration of the order is relevant to whether its effect on the substantial right is substantial.

Id.

Id. at 913, 870 N.W.2d at 138.

Id. at 914, 870 N.W.2d at 138.

Id.

Id.

Id.

State v. Jackson , supra note 6.

This case presents two distinct rights that are affected by the order imposing a custodial sanction of 15 days’ imprisonment. The first is Thalmann’s liberty interest. The second is Thalmann’s right to not have his probation revoked, a possible consequence because, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2267(3) (Reissue 2016), revocation proceedings may be instituted against him "in response to a substance abuse or noncriminal violation if the probationer has served ninety days of cumulative custodial sanctions during the current probation term."

The second right—the possibility of the revocation of his probation—is not a substantial right. The imposition of 15 days toward the 90 days after which Thalmann’s revocation proceeding might be instituted is speculative.