No. S-20-318.
[…] See Paulsen , supra note 2.
Id. See, State v. Uhing , 301 Neb. 768, 919 N.W.2d 909 (2018) ; State v. Yos-Chiguil , 281 Neb. 618, 798 N.W.2d 832 (2011).
As a threshold matter, we acknowledge that there is some confusion as to whether Reames is appealing from the March 17, 2020, sentencing order or from the March 20 amended order of probation. For sake of completeness, we will discuss both.
1. MARCH 17, 2020, SENTENCING ORDER
We first analyze whether Reames timely appealed from the March 17, 2020, sentencing order. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912 (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, including judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appellants or his, her, or their attorney of record and ... by depositing with the clerk of the district court the docket fee required by section 33-103.