No. 116,223
[…] KORA requires individuals convicted of certain crimes to register with the State. One category of individuals required to register are "violent offenders." KORA provides multiple ways in which a person may qualify as a "violent offender" and thus be subject to the Act's registration requirement. The relevant section here is K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2), which defines a violent offender as a person who "on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." (Emphasis added.)
Carter attacks her registration requirement in three ways.