No. 124,591
[…] The district court did not make sufficient findings on the record that a deadly weapon was used in commission of Buzzini's crime to override the statutory exemption in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(e)(1)(E).
The State asserts in the alternative that Buzzini should still have to register as a violent offender because the district court exercised its discretion to make a "deadly weapon" finding. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2) (defining " ‘violent offender’ " as "any person who ... is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony"). As support, the State references the comments made by the district court judge at Buzzini's sentencing:
"This was an egregious incident that took a life. [The] Court has no hesitancy finding there was not substantial and compelling reason to depart.