No. 121,103
[…] See State v. Guder , 293 Kan. 763, Syl. ¶ 2, 267 P.3d 751 (2012) ; State v. Ballard , 289 Kan. 1000, Syl. ¶ 10, 218 P.3d 432 (2009). Those rules establish that if the journal entry of judgment deviated from the sentences the district court imposed on Claude during the hearing, the journal entry must be revised. In other words, a district court cannot "correct" a sentence by altering its terms in the journal entry. See Abasolo , 284 Kan. 299, Syl. ¶ 3.
Finally and crucially here, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6606(a) provides: "Whenever the record is silent as to the manner in which two or more sentences imposed at the same time shall be served, they shall be served concurrently except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d) and (e)." The statutory directive is clear and unambiguous. If a district court does not say one way or the other, multiple sentences imposed in one case in a single hearing must be treated as concurrent. In short, the default with a silent record is to concurrent sentences.