State v. Evans
[…] The State concedes that it is "arguably true through the distorting lens of hindsight" that intent, absence of mistake, plan, and preparation were not in dispute. But the State argues that each of the crimes charged contained an intent element, and the State did not know whether Evans would claim a mental disease or defect defense until he concluded his case. Alternatively, the State asserts that any error was harmless.

Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455(a), "evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." But such evidence is "admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455(b).