State v. Evans
[…] Recognizing that like Carter , the journal entry here reflected that the district court found Evans used a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense, Evans argues the court's language in Carter limited its holding to challenges classifying the deadly weapon finding as a part of the sentence. Evans then attempts to distinguish his argument from the one rejected in Carter . Evans points to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3424(a), a criminal procedure statute discussing the entry of judgment, which states that "[t]he judgment shall be rendered and sentence imposed in open court." Evans acknowledges that registration is not part of his sentence, but he asserts that it is "certainly part of the judgment of the court" and thus the findings triggering registration must still be pronounced orally from the bench.

This exact argument was addressed in State v.