City of Shawnee v. Adem
[…] App. 2d at 566-67, 472 P.3d 123.

We agree with the panel's conclusion. The Legislature enacted K.S.A. 22-2102 during its 1970 session in a bill containing a host of provisions touching on various aspects of criminal prosecutions, including jurisdiction and venue, pretrial and trial procedures, and appeals. See L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-2102. And the Legislature has shown it knows how to express its intent when new provisions are to be considered part of KCCP. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-2411 (provision governing federal officers' arrest powers, providing "[t]his section shall be a part of and supplemental to the Kansas code of criminal procedure"); K.S.A. 22-2514 et seq.