City of Shawnee v. Adem
[…] See L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-2102. And the Legislature has shown it knows how to express its intent when new provisions are to be considered part of KCCP. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-2411 (provision governing federal officers' arrest powers, providing "[t]his section shall be a part of and supplemental to the Kansas code of criminal procedure"); K.S.A. 22-2514 et seq. (1974 act governing interception of wire, oral, and electronic communications, providing that "[t]his act shall be a part of and supplemental to the code of criminal procedure"); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-2619 (2014 provision governing venue for electronic crimes, providing "[t]his section shall be a part of and supplemental to the Kansas code for criminal procedure"); K.S.A. 22-2818 (1981 statute on appearance bonds for traffic violations, providing that "[t]his section shall be part of and supplemental to the Kansas code of criminal procedure"); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3015(c) (provision governing amendment of grand jury indictment enacted in 2013, providing