City of Shawnee v. Adem
[…] Had Adem been convicted of sexual battery under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5505(a) in a district court, he clearly would have been subject to KORA under K.S.A 2018 Supp. 22-4902(b)(5), which specifically references the state sexual battery statute. But in his appeal Adem complains that there is no statute that specifically provides for KORA to apply to violations of municipal codes. This is absolutely correct, but we think his argument misses the point.

In K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(b)(7), the KORA defines "sex offender" as "any person who ... has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection , or any out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be an offense defined in this subsection." (Emphases added.)

Thus, the clear language of this section requires the application of KORA to a "person" convicted of an "offense that is comparable," and by its terms neither includes nor excludes convictions in municipal court. In short, the type of court does not matter under this subsection; it is the comparability of the offense of conviction with the "crime defined" under state law in this section that is the key. And it is undisputed in this case that the elements of sexual battery under the Uniform Public Offense Code adopted by the City of Shawnee are identical to those of sexual battery under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5505(a).

The legislative intent here comes into even sharper focus when we consider the second clause of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(b)(7), which applies KORA to "any out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be an offense defined in this section." (Emphasis added.)