Court of Appeals No. 23CA0622
[…] Bjornsen v Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs, 2019 COA 59, ¶ 39, 487 P.3d 1015.
¶ 15 Subject to exceptions not relevant in this appeal, CORA provides that all public records shall be open to public inspection. § 24-72-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2023. "Public records" include all writings made, maintained, or kept by a political subdivision of the state for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law, or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds. § 24-72-202(6)(a)(I). However, as relevant here, "public records" do not include "[w]ork product prepared for elected officials." § 24-72-202(6)(b)(II). "Work product" is defined as "all intra- or inter-agency advisory or deliberative materials assembled for the benefit of elected officials, which materials express an opinion or are deliberative in nature and are communicated for the purpose of assisting such elected officials in reaching a decision within the scope of their authority." § 24-72-202(6.5)(a).
[4–6] ¶ 16 Our guiding principle for statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the General Assembly’s intent by first looking to the plain language of the statute. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs v. Colo. Dep't of Pub.