Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of La Plata v. Colo. Dep't of Pub. Health & Env’t
[…] ....

(V) A strong component of statewide waste management efforts shall be the minimization of illegal disposal of solid wastes through the provision of the appropriate kinds and numbers of solid waste sites and facilities as needed to handle, treat, and dispose of solid waste in all areas of the state.

§ 30-20-100.5(1)(d), C.R.S. (2020) (emphases added).

¶27 Similarly, section 30-20-101.5(1) - (2), C.R.S. (2020), of the SWA provides for a solid waste management program to be "created in and administered by the [D]epartment" and requires the Department to "develop, implement, and continuously improve as necessary policies and procedures for carrying out its statutory responsibilities at the lowest possible cost while satisfying the legislative intent expressed in subsection (1) of this section."

¶28 In our view, such language reveals a legislative intent to provide the Department with broad regulatory authority to ensure an integrated statewide system of solid waste management planning.