Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of La Plata v. Colo. Dep't of Pub. Health & Env’t
[…] ¶19 Although the County makes a compelling argument that the division erred in determining that a county is a "person" under the SWA, we need not decide that issue because we conclude that the Department had the authority to bring the present enforcement action against the County as an owner and operator of an allegedly non-compliant, abandoned landfill.

¶20 Section 30-20-113(1)(a), C.R.S. (2020), of the SWA provides:

A person shall not ... [a]bandon a solid wastes disposal site and facility or operate, maintain, or close such a facility in a manner that violates any of the provisions of this part 1, any rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or any certificate of designation issued under [the SWA].

¶21 Section 30-20-113(2)(a), in turn, provides:

Whenever the department finds that any solid wastes disposal site and facility or any person is in violation of subsection (1) of this section, the department may issue an order requiring that the site and facility or person comply with any such requirement, rule, or certificate of designation and may request the attorney general to bring suit for injunctive relief or for penalties pursuant to this section.

(Emphases added.)

¶22 And the SWA states that "unless the context otherwise requires," " ‘[p]erson’ means an individual, partnership, private or municipal corporation, firm, board of a metropolitan district or sanitation district, or other association of persons." § 30-20-101(3).