Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of La Plata v. Colo. Dep't of Pub. Health & Env’t
[…] We also acknowledge the County's concern about the potential unintended consequences of deeming a county an "association of persons," given the many times that associations of persons are identified throughout the Colorado Revised Statutes. See, e.g., § 15-1-103(1), C.R.S. (2020) (defining "Bank" to include "any person or association of persons, whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking"); § 38-29-102(10), C.R.S. (2020) (defining "Owner" of a manufactured home to mean "any person, association of persons, firm, or corporation in whose name the title to a manufactured home is registered").