Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of La Plata v. Colo. Dep't of Pub. Health & Env’t
[…] On this point, the County has provided us with no applicable authority, and we have found none, suggesting that a state's act of enforcing its regulatory authority against a local governmental body is barred by the CGIA.

¶48 Accordingly, we agree with the division below that the County was not immune under the CGIA from the Department's enforcement action.

D. Attorney Fees

¶49 Finally, the County contends that it is entitled to attorney fees under section 13-17-201 because it was the prevailing party below.

¶50 Section 13-17-201 provides:

In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.

¶51 In light of our foregoing disposition, the County is no longer the prevailing party in this case. Accordingly, it is not entitled to an award of attorney fees under section 13-17-201.

III. Conclusion