Court of Appeals No. 22CA1922
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 2023 COA 19, ¶¶ 16, 24, 530 P.3d 416, 419-20, 421, a division of this court decided that an employee was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits because she knew about her employer's vaccination policy, declined a COVID-19 vaccination, did not seek an exemption from the policy, and her employment was terminated as a result. The division in Bara affirmed the determination of the Industrial Claim Appeals Office (the Panel) that the employee was not entitled to benefits under section 8-73-108(5)(e)(VII), C.R.S. 2022, because she "[v]iolat[ed] ... a statute or ... a company rule which resulted or could have resulted in serious damage to the employer's property or interests." Bara , ¶¶ 12, 24, 530 P.3d at 419, 421. The division did not reach the Panel's alternative determination that the employee was also disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits under section 8-73-108(5)(e)(VI), which applies to employees who deliberately disobeyed "a reasonable instruction