Court of Appeals No. 22CA0984
[…] See § 8-73-108(1)(a). For purposes of the unemployment statutes, "fault" includes "a volitional act or the exercise of some control or choice in the circumstances leading to the discharge from employment such that the claimant can be said to be responsible for the termination." Richards v. Winter Park Recreational Ass'n , 919 P.2d 933, 934 (Colo. App. 1996). Put differently, "certain acts of individuals are the direct and proximate cause of their unemployment" and "may result in such individuals receiving a disqualification." § 8-73-108(1)(a).
¶ 12 An individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if her separation from employment was due to her violation of "a company rule which resulted or could have resulted in serious damage to the employer's property or interests or could have endangered the life of the worker or other persons." § 8-73-108(5)(e)(VII). A violation of a company policy alone is not per se disqualifying under subsection (5)(e)(VII); rather, serious damage—or the possibility of such damage—to either the company's interests or the health and safety of its employees must result from the violation.