No. 23CA0995, Migoya v. Wheeler - Government - Colorado Open Records Act - Exceptions; Education - Licensed Personnel Performance Evaluation Act
[…] ¶ 4 In this case, we consider whether a statute outside the confines of CORA - section 22-9-109, C.R.S. 2024, of the Colorado Licensed Personnel Performance Evaluation Act (CLPPEA) - carves out a further exception to CORA for the evaluation reports of school districts' licensed personnel, as well as the public records used in preparing those reports. See § 22-9-109(1) ("Notwithstanding section 24-72-204(3), an evaluation report and all public records, as defined in section 24-72-202, that are used in preparing the evaluation report are confidential ....").
¶ 5 Plaintiffs, David Migoya and the Denver Gazette (jointly, the Gazette), submitted a CORA request to the records custodian of Denver Public Schools (DPS) for the disciplinary records of all DPS administrators (the subject records) created during the 2021 calendar year.