No. 23CA0995, Migoya v. Wheeler - Government - Colorado Open Records Act - Exceptions; Education - Licensed Personnel Performance Evaluation Act
[…] ¶ 48 The subject records are "[p]ublic records" because they are "writings made, maintained, or kept by . . . [a] political subdivision of the state . . . for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law . . . or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds." § 24-72-202(6)(a)(I). "[E]very . . . school district . . . within this state" is a "[p]olitical subdivision." § 24-72-202(5). DPS is undisputedly a school district. The evidence showed that DPS makes, maintains, or keeps the subject records "for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law" - evaluations of DPS administrators. § 24-72-202(6)(a)(I).
¶ 49 The court found, based on the witnesses' testimony, that the subject records consist exclusively of the type of documents "used in preparing" evaluation reports of DPS administrators. § 22-9 109(1).