No. 23CA0995, Migoya v. Wheeler - Government - Colorado Open Records Act - Exceptions; Education - Licensed Personnel Performance Evaluation Act
[…] 2. CLPPEA Bars Disclosure of the Subject Records
¶ 43 The General Assembly explained in CLPPEA that "[a] system to evaluate the effectiveness of licensed personnel is crucial to improving the quality of education in this state" and "declare[d] that such a system shall be applicable to all licensed personnel in the school districts . . . throughout the state." § 22-9-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2024. Among other provisions, CLPPEA prescribes the processes that the state's educational bodies must follow when evaluating their teachers and administrators. See §§ 22-9-104 to -108, C.R.S. 2024.
¶ 44 Section 22-9-109(1) of CLPPEA provides that "[n]otwithstanding section 24-72-204(3), an evaluation report and all public records . . . that are used in preparing the evaluation report are confidential." Section 24-72-204(3)(a) is the CORA provision that lists the types of public records for which "[t]he custodian shall deny the right of inspection . . ., unless otherwise provided by law."
¶ 45 Under section 22-9-109(1), "an evaluation report and all public records . . . that are used in preparing the evaluation report" may only be disclosed "to an educator being evaluated, to the duly elected and appointed public officials who supervise the educator's work, and to a hearing officer conducting a hearing . . . or the court of appeals reviewing a decision of the local board of education." An evaluation report and all public records used in preparing the evaluation report are otherwise confidential. (Section 22-9-109(1) also contains two exceptions not applicable here: Certain "evaluation report[s] of the chief executive officer of any school district . . . must be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times," and "[e]valuation reports and all public records . . . used in preparing the evaluation reports are available to individuals responsible for reviewing an appeal made by a nonprobationary teacher." § 22-9-109(1)(a)-(b).)
¶ 46 The use of "[n]otwithstanding" in the first clause of section 22-9-109(1) informs us that the General Assembly intended subsection (1) to make clear that the disclosure exceptions in CORA do not preclude other statutory exceptions.