Royal v. State
[…] Id. at 287 (quoting Cooper v. Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 354 (1996)).

A trial court employs a two-step procedure for making competency determinations: (1) an informal inquiry; and (2) a formal competency trial. Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). The trial court must conduct an informal inquiry upon any "suggestion" from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent. Id.; see CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). If the trial court determines at the informal inquiry stage that there is "some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial," it must then proceed to the second step-order that the defendant submit to a psychiatric or psychological competency examination and, except for certain exceptions, later hold a formal competency trial.