Royal v. State
[…] McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.3d 704, 709 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (quoting Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975)). Convicting a defendant who is legally incompetent violates due process of law. Id.

A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless it is otherwise proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he is incompetent. CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2018). "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Id. art. 46B.003(a). This standard aims to safeguard the accuracy and reliability of the trial, enhance fairness of the criminal process, maintain the dignity of the trial process, and make punishment more just. Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 286 n.9 (Tex. Crim.