Osorio-Lopez v. State
[…] We note, however, that a violation of Article 1.051(g) is harmless so long as a reviewing court can examine the record and assess whether "the defendant was made aware of the dangers and disadvantages of the self-representation." See Goffney v. State, 843 S.W.2d 583, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).

APPELLANT'S ARTICLES 1.051(a), (c) & 64B.006 ARGUMENTS

Appellant is mistaken that articles 1.051 and 46B.006 require defendants to be represented by counsel at a retrospective competency hearing. Article 1.051(a) states in part that "[a] defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial hearing." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(a). Article 1.051(c) states in part that, "An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation." Id. art. 1.051(c). These provisions, however, address when defendants are entitled to the appointment of an attorney. They have no bearing on whether defendants can waive the right to counsel and proceed pro se.