Osorio-Lopez v. State
[…] Id. art. 1.051(c). These provisions, however, address when defendants are entitled to the appointment of an attorney. They have no bearing on whether defendants can waive the right to counsel and proceed pro se. See id. art. 1.051(f) (permitting a defendant to waive counsel if the waiver is voluntary, intelligent, and in writing), 1.051(g) (stating that the trial court shall advise a defendant about the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation among other things when the defendant wishes to waive counsel and represent himself). Article 46B.006(a) states that "[a] defendant is entitled to representation by counsel before any court-ordered competency evaluation and during any proceeding at which it is suggested that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.006(a). Article 46B.006(b) requires the court to appoint an attorney "as necessary to comply with Subsection (a)." Id. art. 46B.006(b).

CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO SELF-REPRESENTATION