State v. Hardin
[…] In fact, in and of itself, it is not a penal provision at all. Its opening phrase says nothing about committing an offense. Instead, it begins by identifying to whom, and in what location, it applies: "An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:". Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a). It then sets out a requirement, in Subsection (1): "shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane[.]" Id. And next, in Subsection (2), it sets out a prohibition: "may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Id.

Thus, Section 545.060(a) sets out both a requirement and a prohibition-either of which may form the basis for a penal offense under Section 542.301(a)-the actual penal provision in the Transportation Code. See Tex. Transp. Code § 542.301(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle.") (emphasis added). In this way, the subsections of Section 545.060(a) themselves independently establish what constitutes an offense, with each subsection defining a discretely actionable offense-just as the word "or" might in a more typical penal provision.