State v. Hardin
[…] As noted below by the court of appeals, the State does not argue that the BOLO warning provided Officer Alfaro with reasonable suspicion to stop Hardin. State v. Hardin, 2019 WL 3484428 at *2 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2019). The only issue raised by the State on discretionary review is whether Officer Alfaro had reasonable suspicion to stop Appellee based upon her failure to maintain a single lane.

The State urges us to adopt the position taken by four judges of this Court in Leming v. State. Under that position, the "offense" for failure to maintain a single lane is found in § 542.301 of the Transportation Code, not in § 545.060, which nevertheless sets out the elements of the offense. Section 542.301 states that a person commits an offense "if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required" by the applicable subtitle of the Transportation Code.Under this argument, the failure to maintain a single lane constitutes an offense because it amounts to the failure to perform an act required by the Transportation Code, and the movement from a lane in an unsafe manner also constitutes an