State v. Hardin
[…] She could have rounded the curve while staying entirely within the lane, but she did not. Consequently, she violated the statute and there was a sufficient basis for the stop.

I respectfully dissent.

Yeary, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which Keller, P.J., and Keel, J., joined.

Section 542.301(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle." Tex. Transp. Code § 542.301(a) (emphasis added). Within the referenced subtitle, then, is Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which contains both a requirement and a prohibition. It reads:

(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a). A plain reading of these statutes together makes clear that a person commits an offense by violating either the requirement that the person (a)(1) drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane, or the prohibition that they (a)(2) not move from the lane when that movement cannot be made safely.

Today, the Court holds otherwise. It concludes instead that a person does not commit an offense under this provision unless and until he both (a)(1) fails to drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane, and (a)(2) moves from the lane when that movement cannot be made safely; in other words, no offense is shown until a driver deviates from a single lane of traffic in an unsafe manner.