State v. Hardin
[…] With these comments, I join the Court's opinion upholding the trial court's suppression ruling.

Keller, P.J., filed a dissenting opinion in which Yeary and Keel, JJ., joined.

Is it legal for a car to straddle a lane for ten minutes, with each half of the car in a different lane, as long as doing so is not unsafe? Under the Court's opinion, the answer is "yes," but under the statute the answer is clearly "no."

Section 545.060 of the Transportation Code provides:

(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

Because subsections (1) and (2) are connected by an "and," a driver is required to follow both subsections. Failure to comply with either one of the subsections constitutes a failure to comply with the statute.