State v. Hardin
[…] Finally, this reading of the statute would create a conflict with Transportation Code § 545.103, which prohibits a driver from moving right or left on a roadway unless that movement can be made safely.Reading the two statutory subsections as interconnected and dependent on each other is the only way to give effect to not only the statute at issue but also the statue's place within the legislative scheme. Consequently, we hold that a person only violates Transportation Code § 545.060(a) if the person fails to maintain a single marked lane of traffic in an unsafe manner.

See Tex. Transp. Code § 545.103 ("An operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely."). Nothing in the text of this statute limits its application to unmarked roadways. To the contrary, the Transportation Code defines "laned roadway" as a type of "roadway." Tex. Transp.