State v. Hardin
[…] For example, a person commits aggravated robbery if he commits robbery "and" he causes serious bodily injury. If a person fails to commit one element, he has not violated the statute. But for a statute that imposes requirements, the use of the word "and" would ordinarily suggest that the statute has been violated if a person fails to commit even one of the joined requirements. For example, a statute requires the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury, death, or property damage to:

See Tex. Transp. Code § 542.301(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle.").

(1) give the operator's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving, and the name of the operator's motor vehicle liability insurer to any person injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle
involved in the collision;