State v. Hardin
[…] Further, as discussed in the next section, though the statute at issue here had been construed by several appellate courts, those interpretations were not all in agreement. Thus, before today's holding, the caselaw has been in a state of conflict on the meaning of this statutory language.

II. The officer's mistaken understanding of Transportation Code Section 545.060(a) was reasonable.

Applying the Supreme Court's reasoning in Heien to the situation at hand, the officer's mistaken understanding of Transportation Code Section 545.060(a) was entirely reasonable for Fourth Amendment purposes. The statute provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a). The Court's opinion concludes that this language means that a driver may lawfully briefly leave her lane of traffic, so long as doing so is not unsafe.