State v. Hardin
[…] Yazdchi v. State, 428 S.W.3d 831, 837 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).

Watkins, 619 S.W.3d at 272.

Id.

Clinton v. State, 354 S.W.3d 795, 800 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Ex parte Rieck, 144 S.W.3d 510, 512-13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).

Transportation Code § 545.060 and Failure to Maintain a Single Lane

At the heart of this case is the construction of the statute that gives rise to the offense colloquially referred to as "failure to maintain a single lane." Texas Transportation Code Section 545.060(a), titled "Driving on Roadway Laned for Traffic," gives rise to this traffic offense. Section 545.060(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

Considering the statute as a whole, the statute is clear and unambiguous. "Nearly" means "almost but not quite."