State v. Hardin
[…] My construction of the current statute would apply just as well to the previous version.

In this case, even though Appellant's driving might not have been unsafe, she nevertheless failed to drive as nearly as practical within a single lane. She could have rounded the curve while staying entirely within the lane, but she did not. Consequently, she violated the statute and there was a sufficient basis for the stop.

I respectfully dissent.

Yeary, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which Keller, P.J., and Keel, J., joined.

Section 542.301(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle." Tex. Transp. Code § 542.301(a) (emphasis added). Within the referenced subtitle, then, is Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which contains both a requirement and a prohibition. It reads:

(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: