NO. PD-0037-22
[…] Therefore, the court of appeals resolved that it was bound by its own prior decision in Hernandez v. State, 983 S.W.2d 867 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. ref'd) and reversed Appellant’s conviction.
HISTORY OF THE INTERPRETATION OF § 545.060(a): THE FAILURE-TO-MAINTAIN-SINGLE-LANE
The basis offered by the State for the stop of Appellant’s vehicle was that the officer had reasonable suspicion that Appellant violated Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code. That section provides, in pertinent part:
(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement .can be made safely.
Tex Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060.
Since its enactment in 1995, interpretations of the failure-to-maintain-single-lane statute (Section 545.060 of the Transportation Code) have varied amongst the intermediate courts.