stating if the Legislature had intended a different result, it could have used the disjunctive "or" to separate the clauses
[…] Instead, we have cited Leming for general concepts such as, "for a peace officer to stop a motorist to investigate a traffic infraction, as is the case with any investigative stop, ‘proof of the actual commission of the offense is not a requisite.’ " Leming , 493 S.W.3d at 561 (quoting Drago v. State , 553 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977) ).
We decline to do so because Hernandez was decided correctly. Section 545.060(a) creates a single offense, for the reasons discussed in Hernandez and because the plain language of the statute compels such a conclusion. Again, Section 545.060(a) requires that "[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a) (emphasis added). The two clauses are joined by the conjunctive "and," which means that to violate Section 545.060(a), a motorist must both fail to drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and fail to make that movement safely.