stating if the Legislature had intended a different result, it could have used the disjunctive "or" to separate the clauses
[…] Additionally, reading the statutory requirements (a)(1) and (a)(2) together to form a single, complete offense, rather than two independent offenses, gives effect to the entire statute. We also observe that this construction of the statute is consistent with similar provisions in the Transportation Code that allow movement from one's lane if such movement can be done safely. See, e.g. , Tex. Transp. Code §§ 545.058(a) ("An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely."), 545.103 ("An operator may not ... move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely."). Finally, as the Court of Criminal Appeals has observed, "[d]riving is an exercise in controlled weaving.