stating if the Legislature had intended a different result, it could have used the disjunctive "or" to separate the clauses
[…] A. And safely, yes, sir.
Q. And requirement, "and that you cannot move safely"; isn't that correct?
A. Yes, sir, it is.
We sustain Daniel's sole issue on appeal.
CONCLUSION
We reverse the judgment of the district court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Dissenting opinion by Justice Goodwin DISSENTING OPINION
Melissa Goodwin, Justice
I respectfully dissent from the Court's opinion and would hold that it is objectively reasonable for Officer Todd to have reasonable suspicion that Daniel violated Section 545.060(a) : "an operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a). In my opinion, an officer's mistake of law in adhering to the plurality opinion's statutory construction in Leming v. State , 493 S.W.3d 552, 556–61 (Tex. Crim.