stating if the Legislature had intended a different result, it could have used the disjunctive "or" to separate the clauses
[…] State , 848 S.W.2d 813, 815 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, pet. ref'd) ). Eight years after Hernandez , however, a plurality opinion of four judges on the Court of Criminal Appeals expressly disavowed Hernandez 's construction of Section 545.060(a), concluding:
Technically, Subsection (2) is a prohibition rather than a requirement: "an operator ... may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a)(2). But this prohibition can also be understood as a conditional requirement: if an operator moves from the lane, then that movement must have been able to be made safely.