Duhamel v. State
[…] Id. art. 46B.003(a).

A trial court must employ a two-step process in making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563. The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. Id. An informal inquiry is required when a "suggestion" is presented from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Id. (citing Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1)). During the informal inquiry, there must be "some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(c); Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563. The Court of Criminal Appeals has described this standard as requiring "more than none or a scintilla" of evidence that "rationally may lead to a conclusion of incompetency." Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563-64 (citing Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 692).