11-21-00145-CR
[…] Therefore, the only sufficiency issue is whether the evidence supports the jury's rejection of Appellant's claim of self-defense. See Braughton v. State, 569 S.W.3d 592, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). We conclude that it does.
An individual "is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Penal § 9.31(a) (West 2019). Furthermore, an individual "is justified in using deadly force against another . . . if the actor would be justified in using force against the other" and "when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force." Id. § 9.32(a). "'Deadly force' means force that is intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 9.01(3).