20-CV-4904 (PAE) (JLC)
[…] Dai v. ABNS NY Inc., 490 F.Supp.3d 645, 661 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) (quoting Li v. Chang Lung Grp. Inc., No. 16-CV-6722 (PK), 2020 WL 1694356, at *14 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 7, 2020)).
6. Prejudgment Interest
Plaintiffs also seek prejudgment interest. Compl. ¶ 80; Pl. Mem. at 14. Unlike the FLSA, NYLL provides for an award of prejudgment interest even when a plaintiff is also awarded liquidated damages. See NYLL § 198(1-a) (“In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover . . . prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and . . . an additional amount as liquidated damages. . . .”); § 663(1) (same); Reilly v. Natwest Markets Group Inc., 181 F.3d 253, 265 (2d Cir. 1999); Pineda v. Frisolino, Inc., No. 15-CV-3774 (GBD), 2017 WL 3835882, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 29, 2017) (“[C]ourts typically award pre-judgment interest on damages for NYLL violations.”).