20-CV-4904 (PAE) (JLC)
[…] The Second Circuit treats the term “employer” for FLSA purposes as a “flexible concept to be determined on a case-by-case basis by review of the totality of the circumstances.” Barfield v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 141-42 (2d Cir. 2008). The statutory standard for determining if someone is an employer is “nearly identical” under both NYLL and the FLSA. See Olvera v. Bareburger Grp., LLC, 73 F.Supp.3d 201, 206 (S.D.N.Y. 2014); NYLL § 190(3) (“‘Employer' includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing an individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.”). As a result, courts in this District routinely conduct the same analysis to make the employer determination under each statute. See, e.g., Hong v. Quest In'tl Limousine, Inc., No. 19-CV-4336 (SN), 2021 WL 2188149, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 28, 2021) (citing Martin v. Sprint United Mgmt.