approving fees of $22,075 for 108.2 hours billed in an FLSA and NYLL default case with multiple plaintiffs
[…] Thus, the three-year statute of limitations applies to the FLSA claims. The complaint in this action was filed on July 30, 2014. (Dkt. No. 1: Compl.) Accordingly, plaintiffs are entitled to recover damages for violations of the FLSA beginning on July 30, 2011, and for violations of the NYLL beginning on July 30, 2008.
B. Minimum Wage and Overtime Pay
The FLSA requires employers to pay employees at least the federal minimum wage for every hour worked, 29 U.S.C. § 206, and the state minimum wage if it exceeds the federal minimum wage. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . ."). The statutory minimum wage in New York between January 1, 2007 and December 30, 2013 was $7.15 per hour. N.Y. Labor Law § 652(1). After July 24, 2009, the federal minimum wage was $7.25 per hour. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C).