awarding $350 per hour to attorney with 13 years' experience
[…] Since plaintiffs' complaint was filed on September 24, 2015 (Dkt. No. 1), they are entitled to recover damages for FLSA violations from September 24, 2012, and for NYLL violations from the beginning of their employment (no plaintiff worked for defendants for any period outside the six year NYLL limitations period).
B. Minimum Wage and Overtime Pay
The FLSA requires employers to pay employees at least the federal minimum wage for every hour worked. 29 U.S.C. § 206. Where the state minimum wage exceeds the federal minimum wage, federal law does not preempt the higher state minimum. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . .").