Ying Yang Dai v. ABNS NY Inc.
[…] As discussed above, Mr. Tam hired the plaintiffs, controlled their work schedules and determined their pay.

Accordingly, the defendants are jointly and severally liable.

IV. Damages

As discussed above, Ms. Dai is owed $420 in minimum wage payments and $14,318 in overtime wages. Ms. Luk is owed $12,644.15 in overtime wages and $4,658.30 in spread of hour payments. In addition, each of the plaintiffs is entitled to $5,000.00 in statutory damages for violations of Section 195(3) of the New York Labor Law.

The plaintiffs seek liquidated damages for their unpaid wages under the NYLL. Under Section 198(1-a) of the NYLL, the Court may assess liquidated damages, calculated as no more than "one hundred percent" of the unpaid wages unless the violation is "willful," for unpaid wages "unless the employer provides a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law." N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) ; see also Feuer , 2020 WL 401787, at *11 ("Liquidated damages in the amount of actual damages are ... available under NYLL."). "Liquidated damages are not available for violations of the NYLL wage notice and statement provisions."