Ying Yang Dai v. ABNS NY Inc.
[…] Anderson , 328 U.S. at 687-88, 66 S.Ct. 1187. "New York law incorporates a similar standard." Doo Nam Yang v. ACBL Corp. , 427 F. Supp. 2d 327, 332 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). "Under the NYLL, the burden is on the employer to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiff was properly compensated for the hours he worked." Jian Hua Li v. Chang Lung Grp. Inc. , No. 16-CV-6722, 2020 WL 1694356, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 7, 2020) ; see also N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-a(a) (if an employer does not "keep adequate records or provide statements of wages[,] ... the employer in violation shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements"); Padilla v. Manlapaz , 643 F. Supp. 2d 302, 307 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) ("New York law places a more demanding burden on employers than the FLSA.") (citing Jiao v. Chen , No. 03-CV-165, 2007 WL 4944767, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2007) ).