17-CV-7509 (ILG) (JO)
[…] (Xie 38:8-12).
In sum, serious questions concerning the credibility of both witnesses preclude the Court from making heads or tails of what really happened on December 29, 2017. But it is Plaintiff's affirmative burden to demonstrate that he was retaliated against in violation of the FLSA and/or the NYLL. Accordingly, Plaintiff does not prevail under Counts XI and XII.
10. Count XIII: Filing of False Internal Revenue Service Returns
26 U.S.C. § 7434 provides: "If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." The statute provides for a right of action for "actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the filing of the fraudulent information return," plus costs and, in the court's discretion, attorney's fees. Id. § 7434(b).