acknowledging availability of single-integrated-enterprise test under FLSA
[…] FAC ¶ 238. Defendants move to dismiss Count 1 on the basis that the delivery fee was not a tip or gratuity. Def. Memo at 10-12. Plaintiffs have not opposed that motion.
Federal regulation § 531.52 defines a tip as "a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for him." 29 C.F.R. § 531.52. Whether an amount constitutes a tip is important because tips are the property of the employee, not the employer. Id. Regulation § 531.52 distinguishes a tip from "payment of a charge . . . made for the service." Id.; see also 29 C.FR. § 531.55(a) ("A compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment, is not a tip . . . ."); 29 C.FR. § 531.55(b) ("[S]ervice charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer's gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act."). Indeed, "as a matter of law, a mandatory charge cannot constitute a 'tip' for purposes of the FLSA." Maldonado v. BTB Events & Celebrations, Inc., 990 F. Supp. 2d 382, 388 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); see also Barenboim v.