acknowledging availability of single-integrated-enterprise test under FLSA
[…] N.Y. City Transit Auth., 738 N.Y.S.2d 67, 68 (App. Div. 2002)). Accordingly, to the extent that Plaintiffs allege a claim for violation of the requirement to provide a meal break, that claim is dismissed.
V. COUNT 1: ILLEGAL TIP RETENTION IN VIOLATION OF THE FLSA
In Count 1, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants improperly retained Plaintiffs' tips—specifically, the delivery fee Defendants charged customers. FAC ¶ 238. Defendants move to dismiss Count 1 on the basis that the delivery fee was not a tip or gratuity. Def. Memo at 10-12. Plaintiffs have not opposed that motion.
Federal regulation § 531.52 defines a tip as "a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for him." 29 C.F.R. § 531.52. Whether an amount constitutes a tip is important because tips are the property of the employee, not the employer. Id. Regulation § 531.52 distinguishes a tip from "payment of a charge . . . made for the service."