18 Civ. 6018 (PAE)
[…] The Court therefore examines whether the AC plausibly pleads, as to each Moving Defendant, whether that defendant was an employer of Yeh's.
1. Legal Standard for Being an "Employer"
The FLSA defines "employer" as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). This is a definition with "striking breadth." Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318, 326 (1992).
The NYLL and PAMWA have definitions of "employer" nearly identical to the FLSA's. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) ("'Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . . ."), with N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(3) ("'Employer' includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service."), and 43 P.S.. § 333.103(g) ("'Employer' includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer in relation to any employe[e].").