14 Civ. 5623 (PAE)
[…] Put differently, to the extent this regulation purports to create such cause of action, see 76 Fed. Reg. 18832, 18841, it cannot overcome § 216 and § 203(m), which are "not plausibly read to impose a nationwide freestanding code of conduct regarding the handling of tip money where the statute's minimum wage command is otherwise met," Trinidad v. Pret A Manger (USA) Ltd., 962 F. Supp. 2d 545, 562 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); see also Woody Woo, 596 F.3d at 581; Chung, 246 F. Supp. 2d at 230.
The NYLL, by contrast, creates a cause of action for misappropriation of tips. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 198 (authorizing civil actions); Winans v. Starbucks Corp., 796 F. Supp. 2d 515, 518 (S.D.N.Y. 2011); Chung, 246 F. Supp. 2d at 229-30. Under § 196, "[n]o employer . . . shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d. Tip-pooling is permitted, but only "with a busboy or similar employee." Id.