22-CV-01589 (NRM)(PK)
[…] D. Minimum Wage Claim
Under both the FLSA and the NYLL, employees must be paid at least the minimum hourly wage for each hour that they work. 29 U.S.C. § 206; NYLL § 652. “The federal minimum wage does not preempt the state minimum wage, and a plaintiff may recover under whatever statute provides the highest measure of damages.” Wicaksono v. XYZ 48 Corp., No. 10-CV-3635 (LAK)(JCF), 2011 WL 2022644, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 2, 2011) (citations omitted), R&R adopted, 2011 WL 2038973 (S.D.N.Y. May 24, 2011); see also 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . .”).
Plaintiff alleges that she was paid less than the minimum wage under the NYLL. (Compl. ¶¶ 52-55.) The minimum wage for New York City businesses with ten or fewer employees has been $15.00 per hour since December 31, 2019. NYLL § 652(1)(a)(ii).