22-CV-01589 (NRM)(PK)
[…] Plaintiff did not receive any wage notice at the time of hire and also did not receive proper wage statements with each payment of wages. (Id. ¶¶ 33, 35.) Therefore, Plaintiff's allegations establish liability for violations of NYLL §§ 195(1)(a) and 195(3).
G. Unlawful Misappropriation of Tips Claims
Under the NYLL, an employee may bring a claim for illegally retained tips. NYLL § 196-d; see also Azeez v. Ramaiah, No, 14 Civ. 5623 (PAE), 2015 WL 1637871 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). Section 196-d of the NYLL provides that “[n]o employer ... shall ... retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” NYLL § 196-d. This provision applies to managers and employees with “meaningful or significant authority or control over subordinates” who are ineligible to share in tips. Salinas v. Starjem Restaurant Corp., 2015, 123 F.Supp.3d 442 (quoting Barenboim v.