Cisneros v. Zoe Constr. Corp.
[…] See N.Y. Lab. Law § 652; 12 N.Y. Comp. Codes R. Regs. Tit. 12, § 142-2.2; see, e.g., Noble v. 93 Univ. Place Corp., 303 F.Supp.2d 365, 376 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).

To recover under the NYLL, a plaintiff must prove that he or she is an “employee” entitled to the NYLL's protections and that the defendants are “employer[s]” as defined by the statute. See Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F.Supp.2d 403, 407-08 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL does not require that a defendant achieve a certain minimum in annual sales or business in order to be subject to the law. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(3) (defining employer as “any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(6) (defining employer as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer”). Similarly, an employee is simply defined as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation ....” N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5).