20-CV-4520 (WFK) (RER)
[…] Compl. ¶ 42. See Rogers, 148 F.3d at 57 ("It is clear that the FLSA requires wages to be paid in a timely fashion.").
II. Retaliation Claims
Plaintiff also alleges Defendants violated the FLSA's anti-retaliation provision as well as an analogous provision of NYLL. Pursuant to Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA, it is unlawful for any employer "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). See also Greathouse v. JHS Sec. Inc., 784 F.3d 105, 115 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing Minor v. Bostwick Labs., Inc., 669 F.3d 428, 439 (4th Cir. 2012) (reaching this interpretation)). As with the FLSA, NYLL makes it unlawful for an employer to "discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee . . . because such employee has made a complaint . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates [the NYLL]." NYLL § 215(a)(1).
Once presented, Courts analyze FLSA retaliation claims "under [a] three-step burden-shifting analysis." Velazquez v. Yoh Servs., LLC, 803 F. App'x 515, 517 (2d Cir. 2020) (citing McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.