Keawsri v. Ramen-Ya Inc.
[…] Chao, 37 Fed.Appx. 19, 21 (2d Cir. 2002)). Thus, in an action for unpaid wages, “the first step is for the Court to determine whether [D]efendants have failed to keep accurate or adequate records.” McGlone, 49 F.Supp.3d at 371 (internal citations and quotations omitted).

1. Defendants' Failure to Keep Complete and Accurate Records

The information that employers are required to keep for each employee is described in 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(1)-(12). For example, employers must record “[r]egular hourly rate of pay for any workweek in which overtime compensation is due” as well as “[h]ours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek.” Id. While “Section 215(a)(5) of the FLSA makes it unlawful for any employer covered under the statute to violate any of these record-keeping provisions, ” Santillan v.