Keawsri v. Ramen-Ya Inc.
[…] “The word ‘commerce' in this provision refers to ‘interstate commerce.'” Vasquez v. NS Luxury Limousine Service, Ltd., 2021 WL 1226567, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2021) (quoting Archie v. Grand Cent. Partnership, Inc., 997 F.Supp. 504, 528 (S.D.N.Y. 1998)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 203(b)). FLSA defines an “enterprise, ” inter alia, as “the related activities performed . . . by any person or persons for a common business purpose . . . [excluding] the related activities performed for such an enterprise by an independent contractor.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(r)(1); see also Jacobs, 577 F.3d at 97.

Plaintiffs rely on the “enterprise” theory of FLSA coverage. The requirement that the enterprise be “engaged in commerce” is “rarely difficult to establish.”