Keawsri v. Ramen-Ya Inc.
[…] Sake Sushi Rest., 897 F.Supp.2d 76, 89 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (“[T]he employer must refrain from withholding any portion of the employees' tips or requiring some employees to share the tips they receive with non-service employees, such as managers or kitchen staff, who do not customarily and regularly receive tips.”).

N.Y. Labor Law § 196-d similarly states that employers may not “demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” While employers have discretion to determine how a certain tip pool is divided amongst employees, Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp., 21 N.Y.3d 460, 474 (2013), employers may not keep gratuities earned by employees for themselves, Islam v. Morgans Hotel Grp. Mgmt.