Keawsri v. Ramen-Ya Inc.
[…] Chichinadze v. BG Bar Inc., 2021 WL 429948, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 8, 2021) (quoting Wage and Hour Division, U.S. Dep't of Labor, Fact Sheet #15: Tipped Employees Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) (Apr. 2018)) (internal quotation marks omitted). “If the employer cannot show that it has informed employees that tips are being credited against their wages, then no tip credit can be taken and the employer is liable for the full minimum-wage.” Inclan, 95 F.Supp.3d at 497.

Under 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B), an employer is barred from “keep[ing] tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees' tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit.” FLSA further provides that “[a]n employer may not avail itself of the tip credit if it requires [tipped] employees to share their tips with employees who do not customarily and regularly receive tips,' for example, managers or kitchen workers.” Fermin v.