Keawsri v. Ramen-Ya Inc.
[…] Khereed v. W. 12th St. Rest. Grp. LLC, 2016 WL 590233, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 11, 2016); see also Inclan v. New York Hosp. Grp., Inc., 95 F.Supp.3d 490, 502 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (granting summary judgment and awarding statutory damages to employees because wage statements listed “amount of tips earned, ” but not the “tip credit allowance”); Ametepe v. Peak Time Parking, Corp., 2021 WL 1172669, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2021) (“Courts have widely found that a missing element disqualified a document as a wage statement”). Pursuant to N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-b), employees are entitled to recover “damages of fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars.”