S-23-564
[…] Section 77-2716(5) provides a deduction from federal adjusted gross income to determine Nebraska taxable income, and it effectively exempts the deducted amount from taxation.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2714 (Reissue 2018) provides in part, "Any term used in sections 77-2714 to 77-27,123 shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required." The federal tax statute 26 U.S.C. § 316(a) (2018) generally defines the term "dividend" to mean "any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders . . . out of its earnings and profits." There does not appear to be any contention in this case that the Section 965 inclusion should be considered a "dividend," per se, because no actual distribution was made by Precision Castparts' CFCs or received by Precision Castparts.