S-23-564
[…] Big Blue Express, supra. There appears to be no dispute in this case that Section 965 income was properly included in federal taxable income, which provides the starting point for determining Nebraska taxable income. Section 77-2716(5) provides a deduction from federal adjusted gross income to determine Nebraska taxable income, and it effectively exempts the deducted amount from taxation.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2714 (Reissue 2018) provides in part, "Any term used in sections 77-2714 to 77-27,123 shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required." The federal tax statute 26 U.S.C. § 316(a) (2018) generally defines the term "dividend" to mean "any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders . . . out of its earnings and profits."