S-23-564
[…] Moore v. U.S., 36 F.4th 930, 933 (9th Cir. 2022), cert. granted __U.S. __, 143 S.Ct. 2656, 216 L.Ed.2d 1235 (2023). The TCJA "also modified CFC taxes going forward: effective January 1, 2018, a CFC's income taxable under Subpart F includes current earnings from its business." Moore, 36 F.4th at 933. "As part of this change, the TCJA created a new, one-time tax" codified at 26 U.S.C. § 965 (Section 965). Moore, 36 F.4th at 933. Section 965(a) generally provides that for the 2017 tax year, "the subpart F income of such foreign corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year under section 952) shall be increased by . . . the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation."
Precision Castparts is a corporation based in Oregon that sells its products in Nebraska and is subject to income tax in Nebraska. Precision Castparts included income pursuant to Section 965 in its 2017 federal income tax return.