S-23-060
[…] Under the relevant statute, however, [Crow] can challenge both the amount of Direct Media's unpaid taxes and [Crow's] personal liability therefor. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1783.01(2) (Reissue 2018).
In support of its decision to consider both Crow's personal liability and the amount of the use tax liability of Direct Media, the district court cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1783.01(2) (Reissue 2018), which concerns how a corporate officer or employee files a petition for redetermination with the Department. Under § 77-1783.01(2), when an officer or employee files a petition seeking to challenge a responsible officer assessment by the Commissioner, the petition may include "a request for the redetermination of the personal liability of the corporate officer or employee, the redetermination of the amount of the corporation's unpaid taxes, or both." This statute permits a taxpayer protestor to combine the issues of personal liability and the amount of tax into one "petition."