S-23-060
[…] Crow offered no documentary evidence showing collection of the taxes for payments where the invoice lacked documentation of taxes, or for payments without an invoice. The record supports the district court's determination that Crow did not rebut the presumption that the use taxes assessed against Direct Media were correct. This assignment of error is without merit.
2. Crow's Personal Liability for Direct Media's Taxes
Crow next claims that his decision not to pay Direct Media's use taxes was reasonable and not "willful failure" as contemplated in § 77-1783.01, because Direct Media had protested the deficiency determination. We disagree.
Section 77-1783.01(1) regarding liability of responsible officers provides, in relevant part:
(1) Any officer or employee with the duty to collect, account for, or pay over any taxes imposed upon a corporation or with the authority to decide whether the corporation will pay taxes imposed upon a corporation shall be personally liable for the payment of such taxes in the event of willful failure on his or her part to have a corporation perform such act.
There is no dispute in this case that Crow is a responsible officer under § 77-1783.01(1).
Crow contends that the district court erred when it found on de novo review that insofar as Crow is a responsible officer, there was a "willful failure" on his part to have Direct Media pay the taxes.