Heiden v. Adelung (In re Estate of Adelung)
[…] " (Emphasis supplied.) This section also confers upon the county court "jurisdiction of all proceedings to determine how decedents’ estates subject to the laws of this state are to be administered, expended and distributed." Section 30-2464(c) granted Heiden, as personal representative, the "same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state ... as his or her decedent had immediately prior to death." Before the decedent's death, she had the right to seek a review of the agent's conduct and appropriate relief. And § 30-2470 empowered the personal representative to "maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine the title thereto."

§ 30-2405.

See § 30-4016(1).

Third, § 30-2476(22) authorized Heiden to "prosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate." She certainly could have commenced this action in the district court, which had concurrent jurisdiction.