Heiden v. Adelung (In re Estate of Adelung)
[…] And the dispute focuses on the last one.

See § 30-4045.

The first specifies that unless the act provides otherwise, the NUPOAA applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after January 1, 2013. By this language, the NUPOAA would apply to the 2008 power of attorney.

§ 30-4045(1).

The second states that the NUPOAA applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after that date. Because Heiden's petition was filed over 3 years after the operative date, the NUPOAA applied to the proceeding.

§ 30-4045(2).

The last subsection, which the parties dispute, states that "[a]n act done before January 1, 2013, is not affected by the [NUPOAA]." Although § 30-4045 is patterned after a provision of the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, which was adopted in over half of the states, our research did not uncover an examination by any court of language similar to that in § 30-4045(4).

§ 30-4045(4).

See Unif.