Heiden v. Adelung (In re Estate of Adelung)
[…] In each instance, jurisdiction arose from the county court's jurisdiction under § 24-517(1).

See In re Estate of Kentopp . Kentopp v. Kentopp , supra note 22.

See In re Estate of Layton , 207 Neb. 646, 300 N.W.2d 802 (1981).

See In re Estate of Severns , 217 Neb. 803, 352 N.W.2d 865 (1984).

See In re Estate of Steppuhn , supra note 23.

See Ptak v. Swanson , 271 Neb. 57, 709 N.W.2d 337 (2006).

See § 30-24,106.

(c) Powers of Attorney

Section 24-517(13) confers upon the county court "[c]oncurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in any matter relating to a power of attorney and the action or inaction of any agent acting under a power of attorney." Adelung makes a complex argument, but before considering it, some history is helpful.

At the time of the 2008 power of attorney, powers of attorney were governed by the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act (UDPAA) and by the common law.