Heiden v. Adelung (In re Estate of Adelung)
[…] (ii) Probate Jurisdiction

Volkmer, supra note 35 at 506.

§ 30-4016(1).

Adelung's arguments regarding the probate court's jurisdiction of Heiden's suit for an equitable accounting fare no better. Several statutory provisions apply.

First, with certain specified exceptions, § 24-517(1) confers jurisdiction of "all matters relating to decedents’ estates" to the county court.

Second, contrary to positions taken at oral argument, statutory authority for related proceedings appears in the Nebraska Probate Code. Section 30-2405 authorizes interested persons to "petition the court for orders in formal proceedings within the court's jurisdiction including but not limited to those described in this article. " (Emphasis supplied.) This section also confers upon the county court "jurisdiction of all proceedings to determine how decedents’ estates subject to the laws of this state are to be administered, expended and distributed."