Heiden v. Adelung (In re Estate of Adelung)
[…] If a gifting plan has not been initiated by me, my Agent shall have complete discretion to make gifts to my issue, including making gifts to my Agent, after consideration of the foregoing factors.

This gifting clause was, at most, a general grant. It did not specifically refer to the farm rentals. Nor did it refer to checks payable to Adelung or his spouse or child.

The NUPOAA limits gifts made via a general grant of authority in two ways. First, § 30-4040(2) states that "language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to gifts" authorizes gifts, as applicable here, only "(a) ... in an amount per donee not to exceed the annual dollar limits of the federal gift tax exclusion." But more important, § 30-4040(3) permits a gift "only as the agent determines is consistent with the principal's objectives if actually known by the agent and, if unknown, as the agent determines is consistent with the principal's best interest based on all relevant factors."