Heiden v. Adelung (In re Estate of Adelung)
[…] Adelung also relies upon the exoneration clause of the 2008 power of attorney, which states:

No individual or entity shall have the right, by court action or otherwise, to compel the initiation or continuation of any type of gifting plan by my Agent and no individual or entity shall have any claim or right of reimbursement from my Agent for initiating or continuing a gifting plan or for not initiating or continuing a gifting plan; it being my intention hereby that my Agent shall have absolute discretion and shall bear no liability for any decision made.

Adelung focuses on § 30-4015(1), which states that a provision "relieving an agent of liability for breach of duty is binding on the principal ... except to the extent the provision: (a) [r]elieves ... for breach of duty committed dishonestly, with an improper motive, or with reckless indifference[.]" He claims not to have acted in any of these ways.

In passing, Adelung acknowledges § 30-4015(1)(b). Under § 30-4015(1)(b), an exoneration clause in a power of attorney will not relieve an agent of liability if the clause was "inserted as a result of an abuse of a confidential or fiduciary relationship with the principal." He asserts that at the time of the 2008 power of attorney, he "was not in a confidential or fiduciary relationship with [the decedent]." We disagree.

Brief for appellant at 36.

The comment to the uniform act provision mirroring § 30-4015(1) explains that the language in subsection (1)(b) "provides ... an additional measure of protection for the principal." But the Nebraska Legislature was not satisfied with only that measure of protection. It supplemented the uniform act by adding § 30-4015(2), which states that an "exculpatory term drafted or caused to be drafted by an agent is invalid as an abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationship unless the agent proves that the exculpatory term is fair under the circumstances and that its existence and contents were adequately communicated to the principal." At the time of the 2008 power of attorney, Adelung had already been acting for some years as the decedent's agent in collecting the farm rents. That activity imposed upon him a fiduciary relationship.