Heiden v. Adelung (In re Estate of Adelung)
[…] He could not recall the purpose for including the gifting clause, but testified there "had to be some type of a conversation that led [him] to believe there needed to be the gifting clause." And, again, he confirmed that the conversation was not with the decedent. Obviously, the decedent did not seek that attorney's advice.

Id. , 8B U.L.A. at 227.

Third, the comment goes on to state that "[n]otwithstanding a grant of authority to perform any of the enumerated acts ..., an agent is bound by the mandatory fiduciary duties set forth in [the uniform act's equivalent of § 30-4014(1) ] as well as the default duties that the principal has not modified." These include acting in accordance with the "principal's best interest," in "good faith," and "only within the scope of authority granted, or reasonably implied by, the grant of authority in the power of attorney."

Id.

§ 30-4014(1)(a).

§ 30-4014(1)(b).

§ 30-4014(1)(c).

Finally, § 30-4021 states that "[u]nless displaced by a provision of the [NUPOAA], the principles of law and equity supplement the act."