Heiden v. Adelung (In re Estate of Adelung)
[…] § 30-4006(1).

Volkmer, supra note 35 at 506.

§ 30-4016(1).

§ 30-4006(1).

See § 30-2671.

At the time the Legislature adopted the NUPOAA, it made no corresponding change to § 24-517. The Legislature remedied this omission in 2015, adding the above-quoted § 24-517(13). With this understanding, we turn to Adelung's jurisdictional arguments. (d) Adelung's Jurisdictional Arguments

See 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 314.

(i) Power of Attorney

Adelung posits that the 2015 legislation adding § 24-517(13) changed the county court's jurisdiction contrary to the Legislature's purpose. He asserts that the 2012 grant of jurisdiction in § 30-4006(1) is "limited to determining ‘the validity and enforceability of a power of attorney.’ " Reading the 2015 addition of § 24-517(13) as recognizing jurisdiction "in any matter relating to a power of attorney and the action or inaction of any agent acting under a power of attorney" would, he asserts, render § 30-4006(1) superfluous.

Brief for appellant at 27 (quoting § 30-4006(1)).