Christine W. v. Trevor W.
[…] Where the proceeding is heard by a county court judge, it is "considered a district court proceeding" and "an order or judgment of the county court in a domestic relations matter has the force and effect of a district court judgment."

§ 25-2740(2).

Id.

Section 42-364(6) authorizes modification proceedings relating to support, custody, parenting time, visitation, other access, or removal of children from the jurisdiction of the court. A proceeding to modify a parenting plan is "commenced by filing a complaint to modify." Under §§ 42-348 and 42-351(1), a district court has jurisdiction to adjudicate such actions. But under § 42-348, marital dissolution and custody proceedings "may be transferred to a separate juvenile court or county court sitting as a juvenile court which has acquired jurisdiction pursuant to section 43-2,113."

§ 42-364(6).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2,113(2) (Cum.