No. S-19-265.
[…] We give the term the same plain meaning in § 60-310.
See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-514 and 60-1407.01(3) (Reissue 2010).
As such, the term "liability coverage" refers more broadly to the various types of liability coverage afforded in an automobile liability policy. From its plain meaning, it follows that where, as we have already determined, "automobile liability policy" includes all policies with coverage of at least 25/50/25, the second sentence of § 60-310 clearly prohibits any "exclu[sions], limit[ations], reduc[tions], or ... alter[ations]" to the policy’s liability coverage "solely because the injured person making a claim is the named insured in the policy or residing in the household with the named insured."