No. S-19-265.
[…] Shelter’s proposed definition of "automobile liability policy," i.e., "25/50/25 ... liability insurance" (nothing more and nothing less), engenders absurd consequences when applied to the second sentence of § 60-310, as well as elsewhere under the act. If, under the second sentence of § 60-310, a policy with coverage greater than the 25/50/25 minimum is not an "automobile liability policy," then the household exclusion prohibition of the second sentence would not apply to such policies at all. Under Shelter’s proposed construction, the household exclusion prohibition of § 60-310 would read as follows: "[A 25/50/25] automobile liability policy shall not exclude, limit, reduce, or otherwise alter liability coverage under the [25/50/25] policy solely because the injured person making a claim is the named insured in the [25/50/25] policy or residing in the household with the named insured." Such a reading would mean that the household exclusion prohibition of the second sentence of § 60-310 would not even be applicable to Freudenburg’s policy under Shelter’s interpretation of "automobile liability policy," because his policy was for coverage referred to as "100/300/100." Under