No. S-19-265.
[…] would lead to the absurd result that the Motor Vehicle Registration Act does not regulate all automobile insurance purchased by Nebraska residents, but only insurance for coverage in the minimum amount of 25/50/25. This appears contrary to the overall intent of the statutory scheme, as usage of the term "automobile liability policy" elsewhere seems to include policies with coverage in excess of the 25/50/25 minimums set forth in § 60-310. For example, reading the definition of "automobile liability policy" to include policies that exceed the state minimums is in harmony with the language of § 60-390, which provides in part:
See §§ 60-301 to 60-3,231.
See §§ 60-323, 60-387, 60-390, 60-3,167, and 60-3,168.
On the back of the certificate, the certificate of registration shall include a statement in boldface print that an automobile liability policy or proof of financial responsibility is required in Nebraska. By paying the required registration fees, every person whose name appears on the registration of the motor vehicle or trailer certifies that a current and effective automobile liability policy or proof of financial responsibility will be maintained for the motor vehicle or trailer at the time of registration and while the motor vehicle or trailer is operated on a highway of this state and that he or she will also provide a current and effective automobile liability policy, evidence of insurance, or proof of financial responsibility for the motor vehicle or trailer upon demand.
Under Shelter’s interpretation of "automobile liability policy," anyone carrying proof of a policy in amounts that are not exactly 25/50/25 is not carrying proof of an effective automobile liability policy.