No. S-19-265.
[…] The practical effect of this new statutory language was to establish, as a matter of public policy in Nebraska, that household exclusions were no longer valid and enforceable in automobile liability policies.
See 1995 Neb. Laws, L.B. 37.
In 2005, the Legislature recodified the Motor Vehicle Registration Act and, as relevant here, repealed § 60-301 and enacted § 60-310. After the 2005 amendments, § 60-310 prohibited provisions in automobile liability policies that "exclude liability coverage under the policy solely because the injured person making a claim is the named insured in the policy or residing in the household with the named insured." Thereafter, in 2013, the Legislature amended that portion of the statute which prohibits household exclusions, so that § 60-310 (Cum. Supp. 2018) currently provides: "An automobile liability policy shall not exclude, limit, reduce, or otherwise alter liability coverage under the policy solely because the injured person making a claim is the named insured in the policy or residing in the household with the named insured."
2005 Neb. Laws, L.B. 274.
See id.
Shelter argues that its partial household exclusion does not run afoul of the current language in § 60-310 because it neither completely excludes liability coverage nor reduces liability coverage below the statutory minimum required under Nebraska law.