Adair Holdings, LLC v. Johnson
[…] The certificate holder must submit an affidavit to the county treasurer to demonstrate that all of the statutory requirements have been satisfied before a tax deed can be issued. Once a tax deed is issued, §§ 77-1843 and 77-1844 specify how a landowner can acquire standing to challenge a tax deed under the statutes and what proof is required.

§§ 77-1832 and 77-1833.

Johnson’s counterclaim seeking to set aside Adair Management’s tax deed raises a threshold issue of whether Johnson had standing under § 77-1844, which states that "[n]o person shall be permitted to question the title acquired by a treasurer’s deed without first showing ... that all taxes due upon the property have been paid by such person ...." Section 77-1844 provides in full:

No person shall be permitted to question the title acquired by a treasurer’s deed without first showing that he, or the person under whom he claims title, had title to the property at the time of the sale, or that the title was obtained from the United States or this state after the sale, and that all taxes due upon the property had been paid by such person or the persons under whom he claims title as aforesaid.

In applying this statute and its predecessors, we have held that the tender of payment to the county treasurer is sufficient to grant the party standing.