Adair Holdings, LLC v. Johnson
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not err in determining as a matter of law that Johnson’s attempt to tender payment complied with § 77-1844 and gives him standing to assert his counterclaim. Once a party has established standing, § 77-1843 specifies four methods for a landowner to challenge the tax deed. In addition to these enumerated ways of invalidating a tax deed, we have also held that § 77-1843 has a jurisdictional component that renders a tax deed void when the tax deed holder failed to comply with the statutory notice requirements prior to acquiring the deed. Section 77-1843 states:

Thomsen v. Dickey , 42 Neb. 314, 60 N.W. 558 (1894).

In all controversies and suits involving the title to real property claimed and held under and by virtue of a deed made substantially by the treasurer in the manner provided by sections 77-1831 to 77-1842, the person claiming the title adverse to the title conveyed by such deed shall be required to prove, in order to defeat the title ....

(Emphasis supplied.)

When interpreting § 77-1843 and its predecessors, we explained that the language of "in the manner provided by" requires strict compliance with the listed statutes in order for the treasurer to have acquired statutory authority to issue the tax deed.

See, Brokaw v.