No. S-20-518.
[…] Under Nebraska law, it is presumed that the airplane purchase was subject to use tax, and Big Blue had the burden of proving to the contrary. As such, it was Big Blue's burden to prove that its purchase and use of the airplane was a nontaxable sale for resale. And as we explain next, regardless of whether the relevant statutes are construed broadly or strictly, Big Blue failed to meet its burden on this key issue.
See § 77-2703(2)(e) ("it shall be presumed that property sold, leased, or rented by any person for delivery in this state is sold, leased, or rented for storage, use, or consumption in this state until the contrary is established. The burden of proving the contrary is upon the person who purchases, leases, or rents the property").
See Intralot , supra note 13 (burden of establishing that purchase was sale for resale is on party claiming exemption).
2. NOT SALE FOR RESALE