No. S-20-518.
[…] It includes a "sale of property to a purchaser for the sole purpose of that purchaser renting or leasing such property to another person, with rent or lease payments set at a fair market value." "Lease or rental" is defined as "any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration." And "[b]usiness" is defined as "any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him or her with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect."
§ 77-2701.34.
Id.
§ 77-2701.18.
(b) Use Tax
Section 77-2703(2) imposes a use tax on the "storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property purchased ... from any retailer and on any transaction the gross receipts of which are subject to tax under subsection (1)." "Retailer" is defined as "any seller," and "[s]eller" includes "every person engaged in the business of selling, leasing, or renting property of a kind the gross receipts from the retail sale, lease, or rental of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax."