No. S-20-518.
[…] Essentially, § 77-2703(2) provides that use tax is owed if the purchase, had it occurred in Nebraska, would have been subject to sales tax under § 77-2703(1).
§ 77-2701.32(1).
§ 77-2701.36.
See Lackawanna Leather Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 259 Neb. 100, 608 N.W.2d 177 (2000).
(c) Exemptions
The sales and use tax statutes also contain a number of statutory exemptions, codified primarily at §§ 77-2704.02 to 77-2704.30. One such exemption is § 77-2704.28, which relates to leases between related companies, and provides:
A lease of property from a subsidiary to the parent company, from a parent company to a subsidiary, from
one subsidiary to another subsidiary of the same parent company, or between brother-sister companies shall not be subject to the sales and use tax imposed by the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 if such property was either originally acquired prior to June 1, 1967, or if acquired thereafter, the seller or transferor directly or indirectly has previously paid a sales or use tax thereon. Such lessor company shall have the same sales and use tax liability on the purchase of property to be leased to the lessee company as the lessee company would have paid if the lessee company had purchased the property directly.
We have also described a "sale for resale," as that term is defined in § 77-2701.34, as an exemption from sales and use taxes. Big Blue's primary argument on appeal is that its purchase and use of the airplane meets the definition of a sale for resale, and thus was nontaxable.