No. S-20-518.
[…] If the item is purchased in Nebraska, the sales tax applies. If the item is purchased outside Nebraska, the use tax applies. Nebraska's sales and use taxes are thus interrelated, and together, they provide a uniform tax upon the sale, lease, rental, use, storage, distribution, or other consumption of all tangible personal property.
See Intralot, Inc. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 276 Neb. 708, 757 N.W.2d 182 (2008). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2701 et seq. (Reissue 2018 & Cum. Supp. 2020).
Id.
Id.
Id.
(a) Sales Tax
Sales and use taxes are both imposed by § 77-2703. Section 77-2703(1) imposes a sales tax "upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state." "Gross receipts" is defined as the "total amount of the sale or lease or rental price, as the case may be, of the retail sales of retailers." "[S]ale at retail" is defined as "any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent."
§ 77-2701.16.
§ 77-2701.31.