S-23-209
[…] In re Guardianship of Jill G., supra note 2.
Apart from rulings under the residual hearsay exception, an appellate court reviews for clear error the factual findings underpinning a trial court's hearsay ruling and reviews de novo the court's ultimate determination to admit evidence over a hearsay objection or exclude evidence on hearsay grounds. In a de novo review, an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the trial court.
In re Estate of Walker, supra note 4.
Id.
IV. ANALYSIS
1. Admissibility of Materials Obtained Pursuant to § 30-4204
The primary issue on appeal is the admissibility of information and material obtained by a GAL pursuant to § 30-4204. That statute provides in full:
The guardian ad litem may obtain, informally or by subpoena, the following information regarding the person for whom the guardian ad litem has been appointed: (1) A report from any medical provider, provider of psychological services, law enforcement, [APS] agency, or financial institution; and (2) any account or record of
any business, corporation, partnership, or other business entity which such person owns or in which such person has an interest. Any material obtained by a [GAL] pursuant to this section is admissible in evidence.
§ 30-4204 (emphasis supplied).