S-23-209
[…] (b) Neuropsychological Report
At the start of the guardianship hearing, Patrick's counsel moved in limine to exclude the neuropsychological report as inadmissible hearsay. In response, Stamp argued the report was admissible under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4204 (Reissue 2016), which provides, in relevant part:
The guardian ad litem may obtain, informally or by subpoena, the following information regarding the person for whom the guardian ad litem has been appointed: (1) A report from any medical provider [or] provider of psychological services . . . . Any material obtained by a guardian ad litem pursuant to this section is admissible in evidence. The county court overruled Patrick's motion in limine.
Later during the hearing, Patrick's counsel renewed the hearsay objection when Stamp offered the neuropsychological report as an exhibit.