Angel v. Neb. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] § 46-1664(1).

§ 46-1647(1).

Id.

Under the Act, the owner of a dam has the primary responsibility for determining when an emergency exists. "The owner shall immediately notify any persons who may be endangered if the dam should fail, notify emergency management organizations in the area, take necessary remedial action to prevent or mitigate the consequences of failure, and notify the department." Under some circumstances, the Department shall take any remedial action necessary to protect life and property. The Act provides immunity from liability in the event of a dam's failure. Under § 46-1639(1), "[n]o action shall be brought against the state, the department, or its agents or employees for the recovery of damages caused by the partial or total failure of any dam by reason of control and regulation thereof pursuant to the ... Act ...." But this immunity does not extend to the owner or operator of a dam: "The ... Act does not relieve an owner or operator of a dam of the legal duties, obligations, or liabilities incident to the ownership or operation of the dam."

§ 46-1665(1).

Id.

Id.

§ 46-1639(2).

SPENCER DAM