Angel v. Neb. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] In addition to the alleged failures to act that we have already mentioned, the Angels also contend that the Department was negligent in failing to train or supervise its agents and employees. To the extent their claims were premised upon the Department's or its agents’ or employees’ failure to do something, § 46-1639(1)(e) provides immunity due to "[f]ailure to act" in control and regulation of the Dam.

NEGLIGENT ACTS IN ASSUMING CONTROL DURING EMERGENCY

Finally, the Angels argue that the Department's conduct fell within an exception to immunity. Section 46-1639(1)(d) provides immunity for "[m]easures taken to protect against failure of the dam during an emergency" but excepts from that immunity "negligent acts of the department in assuming control of a dam during an emergency."