Angel v. Neb. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] Avis Rent A Car Sys. v. McDavid , 313 Neb. 479, 984 N.W.2d 632 (2023).

ANALYSIS

The Angels argue that their claims are not barred by § 46-1639(1) for three reasons. Before discussing the Angels’ arguments, we set forth the immunity statute and recall the principles of statutory interpretation and construction that will guide our analysis.

IMMUNITY STATUTE

We set forth the immunity statute in full. Section 46-1639 provides:

(1) No action shall be brought against the state, the department, or its agents or employees for the recovery of damages caused by the partial or total failure of any dam by reason of control and regulation thereof pursuant to the Safety of Dams and Reservoirs Act, including, but not limited to, any of the following:

(a) Design and construction application approval of the dam or approval of interim flood routing plans during construction, reconstruction, enlargement, alteration, breach, removal, or abandonment;

(b) The issuance or enforcement of orders relative to maintenance or operation of the dam;

(c) Control and regulation of the dam;

(d) Measures taken to protect against failure of the dam during an emergency, except for negligent acts of the department in assuming control of a dam during an emergency; or

(e) Failure to act.

(2) The Safety of Dams and Reservoirs Act does not relieve an owner or operator of a dam of the legal duties, obligations, or liabilities incident to the ownership or operation of the dam.