Angel v. Neb. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] If the Legislature wished to exclude from immunity any negligent conduct concerning control and regulation of a dam occurring prior to the effective date of the Act, it could have done so.

Brief for appellants at 17.

§§ 46-1655(3) (fees and applications for approval) and 46-1670(1) (application for approval of completed dam).

Nor is the Angels’ argument buttressed by the plain language of the immunity statute. Section 46-1639(1) provides that "[n ]o action shall be brought against the state, the department, or its agents or employees for the recovery of damages caused by the partial or total failure of any dam by reason of control and regulation thereof pursuant to the [Act]." (Emphasis supplied.) The statute does not differentiate between conduct occurring before or after the Act's existence.