Angel v. Neb. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] It should go without saying that the Department must first be aware that an emergency exists before it must take remedial action. Section 46-1665 elaborates on the Department's duties in an emergency. Section 46-1665(1) identifies when the Department must take remedial action. Section 46-1665(2) specifies actions the Department may take in applying remedial means in an emergency. Those actions include "[t]ak[ing] full charge and control of any dam." Section 46-1665(3) provides that the Department "shall continue in full charge and control of such dam and its appurtenant works until they are rendered safe or the emergency occasioning the action has ceased and the owner is able to take back full charge and control."

§ 46-1665(2)(a).

Returning to the language of the exception, it applies when the Department commits negligent acts in assuming control of a dam during an emergency.