Angel v. Neb. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] But approval of plans is part of the Department's regulatory duties. The Angels also contend that the Department was negligent in operating, maintaining, or managing the Dam. But NPPD—not the Department—was the Dam's owner and was responsible for the operation, maintenance, and management of the Dam. The Department has responsibilities to conduct inspections to determine a dam's safety and to issue notices of violation and/or orders requiring the owner to take some action. But these are actions of control and regulation and fall within the examples of actions covered by immunity in § 46-1639(1) : "[d]esign and construction application approval of the dam," "issuance or enforcement of orders relative to maintenance or operation of the dam," and "[c]ontrol and regulation of the dam."

See §§ 46-1646(1), 46-1652, 46-1653, and 46-1654.

See § 46-1664.

See §§ 46-1647(4), 46-1653(5) and (6), 46-1662(2) through (4), 46-1663, and 46-1665.

§ 46-1639(1)(a).

§ 46-1639(1)(b).

§ 46-1639(1)(c).