Yagodinski v. Sutton
[…] By way of comparison, the Legislature has placed no statutory restrictions on the diagnostic methods or the treatment methods physicians can use, and it has defined the practice of medicine and surgery broadly to include "the diagnosis or treatment of diseases, ailments, pain, deformity, or any physical or mental condition, or injuries of human beings."

Compare limited diagnostic and treatment methods under § 38-805(1)(a), with § 38-2024(2), (3), and (5) (broadly defining practice of medicine and surgery to include persons "who prescribe and furnish medicine for some illness, disease, ailment, injury, pain, deformity, or any physical or mental condition, or treat the same by surgery"; persons "qualified in the diagnosis or treatment of diseases, ailments, pain, deformity, or any physical or mental condition, or injuries of human beings"; and persons who "maintain an office for the examination or treatment of persons afflicted with ailments, diseases, injuries, pain,