No. S–11–539.
[…] Huston argues that he did preserve these issues for appeal because the context of his responses “indicates that counsel meant no objection other than the specific objection found in Huston's ‘Proposed Redactions' ... and in [the transcript of the video] and [the court's rulings on the proposed redactions].” In so arguing, Huston relies upon § 27–103(1)(a), which provides that an objection must state “the specific ground of objection, if a specific ground was not apparent from the context,” and argues that his previous motion to redact was part of the context that should have been considered when the court was ruling on exhibits 38, 81, and 95.
Brief for appellant at 36 (citations omitted).