explaining the indisputable proposition that due process requires that citizens “be apprised of conduct which a criminal statute prohibits”
[…] The Board of Pharmacy promulgated 1979 AC, R 338.3120, designating pentazocine as a schedule 3 drug on April 25, 1979. Defendant argues that § 7204 of the controlled substances act directs the board to "similarly control" a substance once it receives notice of the federal agency's action. According to defendant, the board's failure to schedule pentazocine as a schedule 4 drug is an unlawful act.
Both the federal and Michigan acts include the same scheduling criteria for the five schedules. For example, 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(3) states that the required findings for a schedule III substance are:
"(A) The drug or other substance has a potential for abuse less than the drugs or other substances in schedules I and II.
"(B) The drug or other substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.
"(C) Abuse of the drug or other substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence." MCL 333.7215; MSA 14.15(7215) lists the same criteria.
However, this argument misperceives the authority delegated in this statute. Section 7204 in its entirety reads: