Docket No. 148347. COA No. 308999.
[…] On order of the Court, the application is again considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the questions presented should be reviewed by this Court. MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J. (dissenting).
Call me a “textualist” or a “strict constructionist” if you must, but I agree with Justice McCormack's conclusion that defendant's conviction for first-degree criminal sexual conduct should be vacated because, on the basis of the plain language of MCL 750.520a(r), there was insufficient evidence to establish that defendant engaged in the “intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body....” (Emphasis added.) Specifically, I agree that, under the plain language of the statute, a finger cannot also constitute an “object” because to hold otherwise would render surplusage the phrase “part of a person's body,” contrary to the rules of statutory interpretation. In re MCI Telecom.