People v. Turmon
[…] Alternatively, defendant contends that, even if the Legislature properly delegated power to the pharmacy board, he was not sufficiently apprised of the criminal nature of his act.

Pentazocine, more commonly known by the brand name Talwin, is a potent analgesic which is equivalent in analgesic effect to codeine. Although not originally classified as a controlled substance in schedule 3 of the controlled substance section of the Public Health Code, pentazocine was added as a schedule 3 controlled substance by the State Board of Pharmacy pursuant to MCL 333.7215; MSA 14.15 (7215), which provides:

Physicians' Desk Reference (36th ed), p 2036 (1982).

MCL 333.7216; MSA 14.15 (7216).

"The administrator shall place a substance in schedule 3 if it finds all of the following:

"(a) The substance has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in schedules 1 and 2.

"(b) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.

"(c) Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence."

The Michigan Board of Pharmacy is the administrator referred to in the foregoing statute.