Bloomfield Twp. v. Kane
[…] Id. “In construing administrative rules, courts apply principles of statutory construction.” Id. at 185, 428 N.W.2d 335. Under the Administrative Procedures Act, “any statutory definitions of words, phrases, or rules of construction made applicable to all statutes also apply to rules unless it is clear that such definition or construction was not intended.” Id. at 185, 428 N.W.2d 335; see also MCL 24.232(1).

.MCL 24.201 et seq.

Article 7 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.7101 et seq. , governs controlled substances. MCL 333.7201 provides that the “administrator shall administer this article and may add substances to, or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated in the schedules in [MCL 333.7212, MCL 333.7214, MCL 333.7216, MCL 333.7218, and MCL 333.7220] in compliance with the administrative procedures act of 1969.” The “administrator” is defined as “the Michigan board of pharmacy or its designated or established authority.” MCL 333.7103(2); see also People v. Turmon, 417 Mich. 638, 645, 340 N.W.2d 620 (1983).