Bloomfield Twp. v. Kane
[…] In the present case, defendant was ultimately charged with violating MCL 257.625(1)(a) for having Zolpidem in his system when he was involved in the accident. In order to evaluate the validity of his defense, we must examine the relevant provisions of the Michigan Vehicle Code and the Public Health Code in pari materia because they address the same subject matter. Harper, 479 Mich. at 621, 739 N.W.2d 523. Although MCL 257.625(1)(a) does not define the term “controlled substance,” MCL 257.8b of the Michigan Vehicle Code defines the term as “a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7104 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.” MCL 333.7104(2) of the Public Health Code defines“controlled substance” as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72 [ MCL 333.7201 et seq.].”

.MCL 257.1 et seq.

.MCL 333.1101 et seq.